Registered partners are FREE to post and update trips any time.

Special Offer US$100 for One Month Premium Package Membership

Click HERE for more information.
Privacy Policy
Tripwant make commitments to absolutely respect and protect your privacy under Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486). The Privacy Policy is formulated according to the Ordinance. Please read through the Tripwant Privacy Policy content.

1. DATA COLLECTION

The main purpose of this travel platform to collect personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient experience on your specific options of tourism products or services which best suit your travel needs and the features of services and to modify Tripwant tourism platform services and make your experience on the tourism platform more effective and efficient.

(1) Tripwant will collect your personal information when you have registered as a Tripwanter to use Tripwant’s tourism platform service and related platform communications, to browse Tripwant and / or other web pages in connection with Tripwant and / or to participate in the websites’ activities or prize-winning activities. In the process, you may need to provide your personal information, including but not limited to your name, name of your company / organization, phone number, fax number, address, email address, occupation, interests and so on.

(2) Tripwant will automatically receive and record server values from your browser, including the Internet Protocol address (IP Address) and the web pages you request to read. Tripwant has the ability to identify you after your success in Tripwant registration and logging in using the travel services and products on this tourism platform.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

(1) Tripwant may use your personal information for the following general purposes: to provide you with the travel products or services you request, to contact you, to improve the tourism services on this tourism platform, to provide more suitable content and advertisement for you, to carry out research and to provide anonymous reports to Tripwant.

(2) Tripwant may provide your personal information to other commercial partners of integrity or in connection with Tripwant under confidentiality agreements. These commercial partners may use your personal information to inform you about the travel products or services about Tripwant or its partners. Nevertheless, these commercial partners have no independent rights to share your personal information.

(3) Tripwant may require the third party to follow Tripwant’s Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures if Tripwant allows the third party to handle your personal information.

(4) Tripwant may share your personal information with other parties under certain circumstances, including when complying with legal processes, preventing from any fraud or imminent harm or ensuring the security of this tourism platform and travel products or services.

(5) Under certain circumstances, Tripwant may display your account name and basic information you filled in on this tourism platform.

(6) If Tripwant or Partners are under a merger or acquisition, or if some or all assets of Tripwant or Partners are sold to the third party in any form in which personal secrets are necessary to transfer to the new company, Tripwant will notify you before the transfer and provide you with the latest Privacy Policy.

3. REVISION OF PRIVACY POLICY

Tripwant reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at anytime. If any substantial changes on the use of personal data are to be made, Tripwant will put up notices to inform you of the amendments in the eye position on this tourism platform.

  • Find us at:
  • Facebook - Tripwant
  • Twitter - Tripwant
  • Weibo - Tripwant